Oahu · Wahiawa and Schofield

Pelvic floor physical therapy in Wahiawa and Schofield, by video.

Wahiawa, Schofield Barracks, Wheeler and Helemano patients see Dr. Shalem by video, with no trip down the hill for physical therapy.

  • TRICARE West, HMSA and HMSA QUEST in-network
  • TRICARE Select: no referral needed
  • Usually seen within a week
A mother jogging with a stroller along the Oahu coast, Diamond Head behind her

Wahiawa and Schofield

Why Wahiawa and Schofield patients choose video.

Army life runs on a training calendar. Video visits can be booked in the evening or on weekends around field time and duty days, and the home program is built around the space actually available in on-post housing.

One-on-one with Dr. Elana Shalem, PT, DPT (CAPP-OB), licensed in Hawaii: a 60-minute evaluation, then 45-minute follow-ups.

Military families and veterans

TRICARE in Wahiawa and Schofield, step by step.

Schofield Barracks, Wheeler Army Airfield and Helemano Military Reservation are here, served by Desmond T. Doss Health Clinic. Physical therapy at military clinics focuses on active duty, so family members typically use the TRICARE West network. TRICARE Select needs no referral; TRICARE Prime beneficiaries ask their Doss primary care manager for a referral to pelvic floor physical therapy.

EMS Therapy is in-network with TRICARE West. Veterans can also ask their VA provider for a pelvic floor physical therapy consult through VA community care. TRICARE in Hawaii, plan by plan · Veterans.

What we treat in Wahiawa and Schofield

Common reasons Wahiawa and Schofield patients book.

All services: Women's pelvic floor physical therapy · Men's pelvic floor physical therapy · Orthopedic physical therapy

Coverage

Insurance in Wahiawa and Schofield

In-network: TRICARE West, HMSA and HMSA QUEST. Other plans are private pay with a superbill for out-of-network reimbursement; HSA and FSA cards are accepted. We confirm the physical therapy benefit before the first visit.

Plan by plan: TRICARE · HMSA · HMSA QUEST

Referrals: Hawaii allows you to start physical therapy without a physician referral. Your insurance plan may still ask for one (TRICARE Prime and some HMSA plans do), and we check that for you before the first visit.

Neighborhoods

Serving all of Wahiawa and Schofield

ZIP codes 96786, 96857. Any home with an internet connection works.

  • Wahiawa
  • Schofield Barracks
  • Wheeler Army Airfield
  • Helemano
  • Whitmore Village
  • Kunia

Nearby: Mililani · Waipahu · Waianae Coast · All of Oahu

Questions

Questions from Wahiawa and Schofield

Can Army spouses at Schofield get pelvic floor physical therapy through TRICARE?

Yes. EMS Therapy is in-network with TRICARE West. TRICARE Select spouses book directly; TRICARE Prime spouses get a referral from their primary care manager.

Do you treat soldiers and veterans with back or hip pain too?

Yes. Orthopedic physical therapy for low back pain, sciatica, hip, knee, shoulder and neck pain is also available by video.

How soon can I be seen?

Usually within a week. Early morning, evening and weekend video visits are available.

Prefer to write? Send a message.

Questions about insurance, pricing, or whether physical therapy is the right next step? We reply within one business day.

Please enter your name.

Please enter a valid email address.

Please tell us how you heard about us.

Please don't include medical details here. Save those for your call with Dr. Shalem.

Start with a free 15-minute call.

Tell us what is going on, hear how Dr. Shalem would approach it, and decide from there.