Northern California · Visalia, Tulare and Three Rivers · Private pay
Private pelvic floor physical therapy in Visalia, Tulare and Three Rivers, by video.
Tulare County patients in Visalia, Tulare, Exeter and Three Rivers see Dr. Elana Shalem by video from home.
- Private pay, superbill for PPO reimbursement
- No referral needed to start
- Usually seen within a week

Visalia, Tulare and Three Rivers
Why Tulare County patients choose video.
Tulare County is dairies, citrus groves and the foothills below Sequoia, with long drives to Fresno for many appointments. Farm and dairy families with back pain, mothers after childbirth and older adults with leaking or urgency are seen one-on-one by video.
One-on-one with Dr. Elana Shalem, PT, DPT (CAPP-OB), licensed in California: a 60-minute evaluation, then 45-minute follow-ups.
What we treat in Visalia, Tulare and Three Rivers
Common reasons Tulare County patients book.
All services: Women's pelvic floor physical therapy · Men's pelvic floor physical therapy · Orthopedic physical therapy
Private pay
Private pay in Visalia, Tulare and Three Rivers
Rates are quoted on the free discovery call. A superbill after every visit supports out-of-network reimbursement from PPO plans; HSA and FSA cards are accepted. No authorizations, no plan visit limits, no waitlist.
Referrals: California allows you to start physical therapy without a referral for up to 45 days or 12 visits. If care continues beyond that, we help you get a signed plan of care from your physician.
Neighborhoods
Serving all of Visalia, Tulare and Three Rivers
ZIP codes 93221, 93271, 93274, 93277, 93291, 93292. Any home with an internet connection works.
- Visalia
- Tulare
- Exeter
- Three Rivers
- Lemon Cove
- Woodlake
- Farmersville
Nearby: Clovis and North Fresno · Mariposa and Oakhurst · Modesto, Turlock and Oakdale · All of Northern California
Questions
Questions from Visalia, Tulare and Three Rivers
Do I need a computer?
No. A smartphone with a camera works for video visits.
Do you treat back pain from dairy and farm work?
Yes. Low back pain, sciatica and shoulder pain from lifting and farm work are treated with a plan built around the work.
How soon can I be seen?
Usually within a week. Early morning, evening and weekend video visits are available.
Prefer to write? Send a message.
Questions about insurance, pricing, or whether physical therapy is the right next step? We reply within one business day.
Start with a free 15-minute call.
Tell us what is going on, hear how Dr. Shalem would approach it, and decide from there.