South Florida · Bal Harbour, Surfside and Bay Harbor Islands · Private pay
Private pelvic floor physical therapy in Bal Harbour, Surfside and Bay Harbor Islands, at home or by video.
Bal Harbour, Surfside and Bay Harbor Islands patients see Dr. Elana Shalem, a female Doctor of Physical Therapy, at home with no travel fee, or by video.
- In-home visits, no travel fee
- Private pay, or Aetna and Medicare in-network
- Usually seen within a week

Bal Harbour, Surfside and Bay Harbor Islands
Why Bal Harbour, Surfside and Bay Harbor Islands patients choose care at home.
The towns between Haulover and North Beach are home to young families, retirees and seasonal residents. Visits are with a female therapist, at home, scheduled around school and family life. Postpartum recovery and prolapse after several births, leaking and recovery after surgery are among the most common reasons to book.
One-on-one with Dr. Elana Shalem, PT, DPT (CAPP-OB), licensed in Florida: a 60-minute evaluation, then 45-minute follow-ups.
What we treat in Bal Harbour, Surfside and Bay Harbor Islands
Common reasons Bal Harbour, Surfside and Bay Harbor Islands patients book.
All services: Women's pelvic floor physical therapy · Men's pelvic floor physical therapy · Orthopedic physical therapy
Private pay
Private pay in Bal Harbour, Surfside and Bay Harbor Islands
Rates are quoted on the free discovery call. A superbill after every visit supports out-of-network reimbursement from PPO plans; HSA and FSA cards are accepted. No authorizations, no plan visit limits, no waitlist.
Insurance: In-network with Aetna and traditional Medicare in Florida, billed directly. Medicare Advantage plans vary; coverage is confirmed before the first visit.
In-home visits: available throughout Miami-Dade County with no travel fee. Video visits are available anywhere in Florida.
Referrals: Florida allows you to start physical therapy without a referral. If care continues past 30 days for a condition no physician has seen you for, we help you get a quick practitioner review so treatment can continue.
Neighborhoods
Serving all of Bal Harbour, Surfside and Bay Harbor Islands
ZIP codes 33154. In-home visits anywhere in Miami-Dade; video from any home with an internet connection.
- Bal Harbour
- Surfside
- Bay Harbor Islands
- Indian Creek
- Normandy Isles
- Biscayne Point
Nearby: Aventura, Sunny Isles Beach and Golden Beach · Miami Beach · Coconut Grove and Brickell · All of South Florida
Questions
Questions from Bal Harbour, Surfside and Bay Harbor Islands
Is the therapist female?
Yes. Every visit is with Dr. Elana Shalem, PT, DPT, a female pelvic health physical therapist certified in obstetric physical therapy (CAPP-OB).
Can seasonal residents continue care when they leave?
Often, yes. Dr. Shalem is licensed in seven states, so video care can continue in several of them; we check before the move.
How soon can I be seen?
Usually within a week. Early morning, evening and weekend video visits are available.
Prefer to write? Send a message.
Questions about insurance, pricing, or whether physical therapy is the right next step? We reply within one business day.
Start with a free 15-minute call.
Tell us what is going on, hear how Dr. Shalem would approach it, and decide from there.