Southern California · Los Feliz, Silver Lake and the Hollywood Hills · Private pay

Private pelvic floor physical therapy in Los Feliz, Silver Lake and the Hollywood Hills, by video.

Los Feliz, Silver Lake and Hollywood Hills patients see Dr. Elana Shalem by video from home, with no canyon traffic.

  • Private pay, superbill for PPO reimbursement
  • No referral needed to start
  • Usually seen within a week
A woman doing a bridge exercise on a mat at home

Los Feliz, Silver Lake and the Hollywood Hills

Why Los Feliz and Silver Lake patients choose video.

The hills and reservoirs east of Hollywood are full of creative professionals, new parents and people who would rather not spend an afternoon on Los Feliz Boulevard. Pregnancy, postpartum recovery, pain with intercourse and pelvic pain that limits yoga, hiking or running are common reasons to book.

One-on-one with Dr. Elana Shalem, PT, DPT (CAPP-OB), licensed in California: a 60-minute evaluation, then 45-minute follow-ups.

What we treat in Los Feliz, Silver Lake and the Hollywood Hills

Common reasons Los Feliz and Silver Lake patients book.

All services: Women's pelvic floor physical therapy · Men's pelvic floor physical therapy · Orthopedic physical therapy

Private pay

Private pay in Los Feliz, Silver Lake and the Hollywood Hills

Rates are quoted on the free discovery call. A superbill after every visit supports out-of-network reimbursement from PPO plans; HSA and FSA cards are accepted. No authorizations, no plan visit limits, no waitlist.

Referrals: California allows you to start physical therapy without a referral for up to 45 days or 12 visits. If care continues beyond that, we help you get a signed plan of care from your physician.

Neighborhoods

Serving all of Los Feliz, Silver Lake and the Hollywood Hills

ZIP codes 90026, 90027, 90039, 90046, 90068. Any home with an internet connection works.

  • Los Feliz
  • Silver Lake
  • Hollywood Hills
  • Laurel Canyon
  • Beachwood Canyon
  • Hollywood Dell
  • Atwater Village
  • Echo Park

Nearby: Hancock Park and Larchmont · Encino, Sherman Oaks and Studio City · Pasadena, San Marino and La Canada · All of Southern California

Questions

Questions from Los Feliz, Silver Lake and the Hollywood Hills

Can pelvic floor physical therapy fit a freelance schedule?

Yes. Early morning, evening and weekend video visits are available, and follow-ups are 45 minutes.

Is pain during intercourse a reason to see a pelvic floor physical therapist?

Yes, it is a common one. The evaluation looks at muscle tension, coordination, breathing and habits, and the plan is paced around comfort.

How soon can I be seen?

Usually within a week. Early morning, evening and weekend video visits are available.

Prefer to write? Send a message.

Questions about insurance, pricing, or whether physical therapy is the right next step? We reply within one business day.

Please enter your name.

Please enter a valid email address.

Please tell us how you heard about us.

Please don't include medical details here. Save those for your call with Dr. Shalem.

Start with a free 15-minute call.

Tell us what is going on, hear how Dr. Shalem would approach it, and decide from there.